Our Supporters

Our Supporters


Discovering Justice relies on the generosity of our supporters to sustain our critical civic programs.
Thank you so much to the following individuals and organizations for their support in FY17:

Advocates of Equality $10K+

Amy & Joshua Boger
Clinton H. & Wilma T. Shattuck Charitable Trust
The Clowes Fund
Stacy & William “Mo” Cowan
Eastern Bank
The Edgerley Family Foundation
Ernst & Young
Fidelity Investments
GE
Highland Street Foundation
Barbara & Amos Hostetter
Liberty Mutual Insurance
The Lynch Foundation
Marilyn Lyng O’Connell & Daniel O’Connell
Kia & Demond Martin
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo
Allison & Joseph Mueller
Pfizer
Raytheon
Rachel Rock & Joshua S. Levy
Kate & Benjamin Taylor
Theodore Edson Parker Foundation
Vila B. Webber Charitable Trust

Civic Leaders $5K+

Nancy Adams & Scott Schoen
The AMG Foundation
Anonymous
Bates White
Bose Corporation
Nonnie S. & Richard Burnes
Bushrod H. Campbell & Adah F. Hall Charity Fund
Chu, Ring & Hazel
Clements & Pineault
Zachary Cloyd
Collora
The Cosette Charitable Fund
Steve Cowell
CRA International
Davis Malm & D’Agostine
Ellen Abbot Gilman Trust
Nina & David Fialkow
Betsy B. & Mark Gabrielson
Goulston & Storrs
The Hanover Insurance Group Foundation
Hinckley, Allen & Snyder
Hirsch Roberts Weinstein
Sarah Holt & Thaddeus R. Beal
Kristine T. & Tony C. Jordan
Emiley & Keith Lockhart
Massachusetts Biotechnology Council
Nutter McClennen & Fish
Leslie Riedel & Scott Friend
The Rogers Family Foundation
William J. Schnoor, Jr.
Schochet Companies
Seyfarth Shaw
Sidley Austin
Betsy & Gary A. Spiess
StoneTurn Group
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Engaged Citizens $1k+

Hon. Jennifer C. Boal
Steven Borgeson
Brown Rudnick Charitable Foundation
Michelle Brownlee
Laurie Burt
Hon. Denise J. Casper
Cetrulo
John Chambliss
The CHT Foundation
Dina Y. & John Chu
Conn Kavanaugh Rosenthal Peish & Ford
Kate & Tom Cook
Laura Cutler
Gene Dahmen
Joseph Demeo
Donelly, Conroy & Gelhaar
Eaton Vance Management
Elizabeth Eggert
Emerson College
Evidox

FedSoft
Fiduciary Trust Company
Fitch Law Partners
Betty & Stephen T. Gannon
John Hoppin
James F. Kelleher
Laredo & Smith
Clint Lawrence
Libby Hoopes
Locke Lord
Liza Lunt & Anthony Doniger
Cynthia B. & C. Michael Malm
Marc Mercier
Jo Frances Meyer & John Meyer
Catherine & Christopher Milton
Mirick O’Connell DeMallie & Lougee
Robin Murphy
Natural Dentist Association
O’Brien & Levine Court Reporting
Partners Healthcare
Elizabeth Pattullo
The Paul & Edith Babson Foundation

M. Lee Pelton
Pollack Solomon Duffy
Joan & John Regan
Scott Roberts
TJ Rose
Alana & Will Rusin
Saul Ewing
SICPA
Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen
Margaret Sung & Michael J. Schmidtberg
TJX Companies
Todd & Weld
Sidney Topol
Arivee Vargas & Trevor Rozier-Byrd
Verrill Dana
Renata Von Tscharner & Peter Munkenbeck
Dorothy Weber
William F. Weld
Steven P. Wright
Kathleen & Nicholas H. Ypsilantis

Friends

Brian Adams
Nathaniel Adams
Dawn Aiello
Kathryn L. & Robert Alessi
James Andersen
Daryl Andrews
Anonymous
Steven Antonakes
Russ Antonevich
Zach Antonucci
Alexis Argiros
Sydney Asbury
Susan M. Ascher & Paul E. Kalb
Jenny Ash-Maher
Judith Ashton
Jordan Balcom
Alice Baldwin
Rosa L. & David J. Baldwin
Allison Bassett
Margaret & Richard Batchelder
Justine Beaton
Tiffany M. Bentley
Sara C. Berkson
Hagar Berlin & Jon Spack
Stephanie Bernard
Ann & Michael Bevilacqua
Barry Bluestone
Blum Shapiro & Company
Brianna Boggs
Willam S. Bonaccorso
Rachel Borgatti
Brent Boucher
Gregory Boucher
Jacqueline Boucher
Dorothy Bourassa
Kerry Bowie
Jessica & Jordan Bowne
William P. Brady
Walter L. Brassert
James Braude
Laura Broach
Lora Brody
Elizabeth M. Brown
Jennifer Brown
Richard Brunell
Catherine & John Bueker
Dan Burke
Burns & Levinson
Katherine Camarota
Molly & Otis Carter
Meghan Chadwick
Yul-mi Cho
Royson Chong
Marla Choslovsky & Paul Greenberg
Giovanni Cintorrino
Josh Cirker
Joan & Henry N. Cobb
Jeff Cohen
Maydad Cohen
College of the Holy Cross
Chris Collins
John Commisso
Dana C. Conneally
Jeannette Connelly
Joan F. & Michael Contompasis
Norah Cooney & Chris Nasson
Tracey Cornogg & Tony Mirenda
Marie & Stephen Coukos
Robert & Michele Craig
Jamie Cross
Elizabeth Crowley
Brendan Cullen
Kyla Curley
Deb Curran
Christina Damalas
Demeo
Jenelle Devits
Joey DeVleming
Mike DiFrancesco
Margaret Donnelly
Bindu Donovan
Michael Doore
Don Drinkwater
Rebecca Duda
Maria Durant
EdVestors
Anne & Jeremy Eisemann
Felicia Ellsworth
Abigail Engel
Timothy Ernst
Dana Etre
Gabrielle Farrell
Robert Farrell
Fav-One Advisory Services
Addie Fiske & Hon. Dennis F. Saylor IV

Deanna FitzGerald
Kathleen Fitzgerald
Shae Fitzpatrick
Robert E. Flaherty, Jr.
Tristan Foley
Brenda & Harvey Freishtat
Ann Frerotte
Naveen Ganesh
Francisco Garcia
Kevin Gaughan
Jack Gay
Alan Geismer
Hon. Nancy Gertner & John Reinstein
Charlene Giacin
David Gibbs
Ed L. Glazer
Anastasia Gogol
Heather Golding & John Marshall
Jane D. Goldstein
Leslie Goodyear & Daniel Janis
Amy & Norman Gorin
Joan & Hon. Nathaniel Gorton
Lauren Graber
Grant Thornton
Graeme Grant
Linda & Stephen Greyser
John Griffin
Brenda & Tom Griffith
Ernest Haddad
Neil Hagen
Eileen & Joseph Hamilton
Alison & Benjamin Harrison
Deborah Harrison
Terence T. Healey
Hemenway & Barnes
Richard J. Henken
Kate Henry
Kathleen Henry
Cameron Hicks
Paul Hodess
John F. Hodgman
Kyle Hoffstein
Caroline & Fred Hoppin
Jill Hornor & Yo-Yo Ma
Marilyn Hottle
Alan Jerusalmi
Chelsea Johnson
Susan C. & Jeffrey F. Jones
Jocelyn Joseph
Kathleen Joyce
Serena & Frank Kafker
Michael Kammarman
Tim Karpoff
Hon. Gary S. Katzmann
Brenna Kearns & Rob Johnson
Francis Kelleher
Maryellen & Kevin Kelley
Kate Kelly
Catherine Kennedy
Leigh Kenney
Dara Kesselheim
Deb & Bob Kilroy
Lonsdale Koester
Jonathan L. Kotlier
Andrea Kramer
David P. Kreisler
Nancy C. Kurtz
Laura Kurzrok
Brian Landry
Megan Lee
Saeyun Lee
Doug Levin
Peter Levine
Michael Levy
George Lewis
Liberty Mutual Foundation
Cheryl Lindsay
Daniel Lissner
Littman-Quinn Family Charitable Fund
Lucy Maddock
Betsy & James Madison
Poonam Maharjan
Lisa Malley
Erika Malm Cooley
Sean Marquis
Evelyne Martial & Paul Alexander
Maureen Mayer
David McCay
William S. McDermott
James McGaugh
John Finley & Stan McGee
Elisabeth J. Medvedow & Cliff R. Cohen
Maria D. Melendez & Alan James Hinkley
Jesse Mermell

Carol & David Mersky
Laurie Moffat
Tim Monahan
Cecily O. & Alan Morse
Jermaine Myrie
Sarah Myrie
Maureen & Andy Nguyen
Northern Trust Company
Kate O’Leary
Mary O’Neil
Karen O’Sullivan
Maureen Pachucki
Carol Palmer Winig
The Partnership
Janet Patillo
Diane B. & Deval L. Patrick
Steven Peltzman
Adrienne Penta
C. Max Perlman
Kenneth Pickering
Philip Pitt
Rachel Pries
Lisa Randall
Marilyn Ray Smith & Charles Freifeld
James B. Re
Abigail & Gene Record
Peter Resnick
John Riccardi
Ridgewood Investments
Patrick T. Roath
William Roberts
Oliver Rosen
Steven Rothstein
Doug Rubin
Jennifer Santos
Joseph Savage
Richard Scherr
Linda & Harold Schwartz
Jennifer Segel
Mimi Segel
Amy Sennett & Daniel Koh
Rachel Shapiro
Klare Shaw
Elizabeth Shea Fries & Thomas Hall Fries
Greg Shell
Greeshma Shetty
Noel Simon
Sinsheimer & Associates
Eve Slattery
Barbara H. Smith
Jeffrey Soilson
Joshua Solomon
Jessica Soto
Jonathan Spack
Norman Spack
Ruth Spack
Leon Specthrie
Meg & Stephen Spiegelhalter
Margaret N. St.Clair & John Fitzgerald
Scott St.Clair
Andrew Statires
R. N. Stillwell
Marissa Storm
Richard Sullivan
Mary Talson
Bianca Tamaskar
Karen Taylor
Robert Taylor
Jordy Tedford
Saron Tesfalul
Abim Thomas & Hamilton Jones
Peter Tobani
Maura & Patrick Travers
Elke Trilla & Michael Bamani
Mark Tully
Kathleen Turland
Ross Turner
Cecilia Ugarte Baldwin
Emily Unger
United Way of Massachusetts Bay
Paul F. Van Houten
Kathryn Van Wie
Alane Wallis
Terri Yahia & Willis Wang
Alison Webb
Damian W. Wilmot
Miriam & Ira Winstein
Katherine B. Winter
Lynne & Hon. Mark L. Wolf
Janson Wu
Judith Yogman
Parnia Zahedi
Ben Zander
Pamela Zelnick

Justice Leaders

Stacey Ardini
Greg Boucher
Jeremy Eisemann
Naveen Ganesh

Jared Giroux
Lauren Graber

Tiffany Bentley
Lauren Kupersmith
Lorraine Pereira

Maura Travers
Alana Van der Mude
Arivee Vargas
Eva Zelnick

Our Partners & Volunteers

Thank you to all of the organizations, schools, law firms, corporations, and individuals who connected with us through program collaboration and volunteer efforts.
Your vital contributions helped bring our civic programs to life for more than 27,000 participants this year!

Schools & Organizations

Abraham Lincoln Elementary, Lowell
Albert Ford Middle School, Acushnet
Amigos School, Cambridge
Andrew Peabody School, Cambridge
Argenziano School, Somerville
Atlantic Middle School, Quincy
Baldwin Early Learning Center, Boston
Bartlett Community Partnership School, Lowell
BC High School, Boston
Blackstone Elementary, Boston
Boston Latin School, Boston
Boston Teachers Union Pilot School, Boston
Bracket Elementary School, Arlington
Bridge Boston Charter School, Boston
Butler Middle School, Lowell
C.W. Morey Elementary, Lowell
Cambridgeport Elementary, Cambridge
Camp Harbor View, Boston
Charles Sumner Elementary School, Boston
Charlotte M. Murkland Elementary, Lowell
Chittick Elementary School, Boston,
Collicot Elementary School, Milton
Collins Middle School, Salem
Conservatory Lab Charter School, Boston
Crimson Summer Academy, Cambridge
Cunniff School, Watertown
Cunningham School, Milton
Curley K-8 School, Boston
Daley Middle School, Lowell
Dallin Elementary School, Arlington
Dante Alighieri Montessori School, Boston
Dearborn STEM Academy, Boston
Donald McKay K-8, Boston
Dorchester Collegiate Academy, Boston
Dr. Gertrude M. Bailey Elementary, Lowell
Dudley Street School, Boston
Duggan Middle School, Springfield
East Boston Early Education Center, Boston
Edison School, Boston
Edward W. Brooke Charter School, Boston
Eliot K-8 Innovation School, Boston
Ellis Elementary School, Boston
Everett Elementary School, Boston
Fletcher Maynard Academy, Cambridge
Frost Elementary, Lawrence
Frost Middle School, Lawrence
Gardner Pilot Academy, Boston
Garfield Middle School, Revere
Goddard School of Science and Technology, Worcester

Graham and Parks, Cambridge
Greenhalge Elementary School, Lawrence
Guilmette Elementary School, Lowell
Guilmette Middle School, Lowell
Hadley Elementary School, Hadley
Haggerty School, Cambridge
Hardy Elementary School, Arlington
Haynes Early Education Center, Boston
Heath School, Brookline
Hennessey School, Lawrence
Hennigan Elementary School, Boston
Higginson-Lewis K-8, Boston
Hosmer School, Watertown
Hugh R. O’Donnell Elementary, Boston
J. G. Pyne Arts Magnet School, Lowell
Jackson Mann K-8, Boston
James Condon Elementary, Boston
James Otis Elementary, Boston
John A. Bishop School, Arlington
John F. Kennedy Elementary, Boston
John J. Shaughnessy Elementary, Lowell
John M. Tobin School, Cambridge
John Winthrop Elementary, Boston
Joseph A. McAvinnue Elementary, Lowell
Joseph Browne Middle School, Chelsea
Joseph J. Hurley School, Boston
Josiah Quincy School, Boston
Joyce Kilmer School, Boston
Kennedy-Longfellow School, Cambridge
King Open School, Cambridge
Kipp Elementary School, Boston
Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School, Lowell
Lee Academy Pilot School, Boston
Lilla G. Frederick Pilot Middle School, Boston
Lowell School, Watertown
Ludwig Van Beethoven Elementary, Boston
Malden High School, Malden
Maria L. Baldwin School, Cambridge
Mary Lyon School, Boston
Match Middle School, Boston
Mathers Elementary School, Boston
Mattahunt Elementary, Boston
Michael J. Perkins, Boston
MLK School, Cambridge
Moody Elementary, Lowell
Morse School, Cambridge
Nathan Hale Elementary, Boston
Oliver W. Holmes Elementary, Boston
Nativity Prep, Boston
Nettle Middle School, Haverill

Orchard Gardens K-8 School, Boston
Parthum Elementary, Lawrence
Patrick Lyndon Pilot School, Boston
Pawtucketville Memorial Elementary, Lowell
Peirce School, Arlington
Perry K-8 School, Boston
Peter W. Reilly Elementary, Lowell
Philbrick Elementary School, Boston
Rafael Hernandez School, Boston
Richard J. Murphy K-8 School, Boston
Robert Frost Middle School, Lawrence
Robinson Middle School, Lowell
Roger Clap Innovation School, Boston
Roosevelt School, Boston
Roxbury Prep Lucy Stone Campus, Boston
Rumney Marsh Middle School, Revere
S. Christa McAuliffe Elementary, Lowell
Sarah Greenwood School, Boston
Seven Hills Charter Public School, Worcester
STEM Academy, Lowell
Steppingstone Foundation, Boston
Stoklosa Middle School, Lowell
Stoneham Central Middle School, Stoneham
Stratton Elementary Middle School, Arlington
Sullivan Middle School, Lowell
Tarbox Elementary, Lawrence
Taylor School, Boston
Thomas J. Kenney Elementary, Boston
Thompson Elementary School, Arlington
Trotter Innovation School, Boston
UP Academy Boston, Boston
UP Academy Dorchester, Boston
Wang Middle School, Lowell
Warren Prescott School, Boston
Washington Elementary School, Watertown
Weatherbee School, Lawrence
West Somerville Neighborhood School, Somerville
West Zone Early Learning Center, Boston
William E. Russell Elementary, Boston
William Ohrenberger Elementary, Boston
Winship Elementary School, Boston
Winslow School, New Bedford
Winter Hill Community School, Somerville
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Elementary, Boston
Woodland Academy, Worcester
Young Achievers, Boston

Volunteers

Coming soon!

CONTACT US

Send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Sending

©2017Discovering Justice. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account